7th MR in RT Symposium

Program

June 23–25, 2019 | Toronto

Program

Full program: proffered papers

Day 1 (June 23)

  • 7:00 - 8:15
    • Registration and Welcome
  • 8:15 - 9:30
    • MR Guidance: Current clinical status
  • 9:30 - 10:30
    • Proffered papers - Clinical I
  • 10:30 - 11:00
    • Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00
    • Where would you see MR-guided RT in 2025?
  • 12:00 - 13:00
    • Lunch
  • 13:00 - 14:00
    • Proffered papers - Clinical II
  • 14:00 - 14:35
    • Proffered papers - Rapid-fire Clinical I
  • 14:35 - 15:05
    • Break
  • 15:05 - 15:40
    • Proffered papers - Rapid-fire Clinical II
  • 15:40 - 17:00
    • Will MR-guided RT reinvent Radiotherapy?
  • 17:00 - 18:00
    • Poster presentations
  • 19:00
    • Night out I

    Day 2 (June 24)

  • 8:00 - 9:00
    • Industry Sponsors (Platinum level) Symposium
  • 9:00 - 10:45
    • Proffered papers - Reviewer's Choice
  • 10:45 - 11:15
    • Break
  • 11:15 - 12:15
    • MR-driven RT ecosystem
  • 12:15 - 13:15
    • Lunch
  • 13:15 - 14:15
    • Proffered papers - MRI-only treatment planning
  • 14:15 - 14:45
    • Proffered papers - Rapid-fire MRI for planning
  • 14:45 - 15:15
    • Break
  • 15:15 - 16:25
    • Functional Imaging and Response Assessment
  • 16:25 - 17:00
    • Proffered papers - Rapid-fire QA for MRI-guided radiotherapy
  • 17:00 - 18:00
    • Proffered papers - Dosimetry in magnetic field
  • 19:00
    • Night out II

    Day 3 (June 25)

  • 8:00 - 9:20
    • Proffered papers - QA methods and novel hardware
  • 9:20 - 10:20
    • Proffered papers - Data modelling for motion and planning
  • 10:20 - 10:50
    • Break
  • 10:50 - 12:00
    • AI in RT (micro-symposium)
  • 12:00 - 12:35
    • Proffered papers - Rapid-fire Deep learning applications
  • 12:35 - 12:45
    • Symposium wrap-up

    Scientific Committee

    Co-chairs:
  • Teo Stanescu, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
  • David Jaffray, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada

  • Membership of the Scientific Committee:
  • James Balter, University of Michigan, USA
  • Alejandro Berlin, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
  • Caroline Chung, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
  • Jennifer Croke, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
  • Laura Dawson, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
  • Gino Fallone, Cross Cancer Institute, Canada
  • Carrie Glide-Hurst, Henry Ford Health System, USA
  • Ali Hosni, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
  • Eric Leung, Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Centre, Canada
  • Ives Levesque, McGill University, Canada
  • Gary Liney, Ingham Institute, Australia
  • Cynthia Ménard, Le Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal, Canada
  • Tufve Nyholm, Umeå University, Sweden
  • Uwe Oelfke, The Institute of Cancer Research, UK
  • Lars Olson, Lund University, Sweden
  • Parag Parikh, Henry Ford Health System, USA
  • Uulke van der Heide, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
  • Jihong Wang, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
  • Local organizing committee

  • Jean-Pierre Bissonnette, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
  • Bridge Chugh, Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Centre
  • Catherine Coolens, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
  • Mary Hooey, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
  • Ali Hosni, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
  • Brian Keller, Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Centre
  • Teo Stanescu, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
  • Beibei Zhang, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre